View this email in your browser
[…] The initial trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Sream, provided that the water pipes do not require marijuana to function and therefore marijuana is not a given exposure scenario upon use of the water pipes, but an appeal was filed by EHA and further arguments were heard by the First Appellate District Court. The appellate court evaluated whether Sream’s water pipe products actually exposed consumers to marijuana smoke within the meaning of Section 25249.6 of Prop 65, which states that “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual”. In its decision, the appellate court cited a 1988 definition of exposure by the California Health and Welfare Agency, which stated that Prop 65 “prohibit[s] any act that directly brings a consumer into contact with a listed chemical”. The appellate court further opined that providing warnings