LTB 635/17 – Election of National Representative Positions – 2018
No. 635/17
21st November 2017
Dear Colleague,
Election of National Representative Positions – 2018
- Women’s Advisory Committee
- Race Advisory Committee
- Lesbian and Gay Bisexual and Transgender Advisory Committee
- Disability Advisory Committee
- Members Auditors
- Independent Review Body
Further to LTB 593/17 dated 3rd November 2017, at the close of nominations on the 20th November, the following have been received:
WOMEN’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required
Clare Drummond | Greater Manchester |
Morag Gillies | Glasgow District Amal |
Elizabeth Harrington | South Central Postal |
Selina Hills | Eastern No 4 |
Kath Kelly | Newcastle Amal |
Helen Ogilvie | Scotland No 2 |
Laura Snell | Eastern No 4 |
Vicki Turner | Leeds No 1 |
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members Ballot Required
Sylvia Beckett | Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical |
Melanie Gorrie | Scotland No 1, Capital , East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical |
Karen Kendrick | Manchester Combined, Capital , East Midlands, Mersey, North East, Tyne & Wear Clerical |
Jaime Monsma | Midland No 1 |
Jacky Morrey | Mid Wales The Marches & North Staffs, Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical |
Jean Sharrocks | North East, Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical, West Yorkshire, |
Trish Vollens | West Yorkshire, Capital, East Midlands, North East, Tyne & Wear Clerical, |
RACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required
Adam Alarakhia | Leicestershire |
Greg Amissah | North Lancs & Cumbria |
Mark Anthony Bastiani | London South West |
Trevor Berry | Kent Invicta |
Jay Bhundia | South West Middlesex Amal |
Dean L Farah | South East Wales Amal |
Linford Gibbons | Nottingham District Amal |
Morag Gillies | Glasgow District Amal |
Asghar Khan | Leeds No 1 Amal |
Saf Khan | North West No 1 |
Prince Kingsley-Faborode | South Central Postal |
Bola Omoyeni | South Midlands Postal |
Sharon Pratt | South West No 7 |
Sajid Shaikh | Birmingham District Amal |
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members
Sylvia Beckett | Capital, East Midlands Lincolnshire & South Yorkshire, Tyne & Wear Clerical | *Elected |
Colin Bell | South London, Surrey & Nth Hampshire | *Elected |
Peter Pascall | Mersey | *Elected |
LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Postal – 7 Lay Members
Jay Bhundia | South West Middlesex Amal | *Elected |
Eleanor Burns | South East Wales Amal | *Elected |
William Byrne | Glasgow District Amal | *Elected |
Helen Cooper | Western Counties | *Elected |
Suzanne Dorritt | Newcastle Amal | *Elected |
Morag Gillies | Glasgow District Amal | *Elected |
Chris Hurley | Leeds No 1 Amal | *Elected |
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members
John Monk | London & West | *Elected |
Jason Reynolds | Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical | *Elected |
Jean Sharrocks | North East, Capital East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical | *Elected |
DISABILTIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required
Adam Alarakhia | Leicestershire |
Mark Anthony Bastiani | London South West |
Jay Bhundia | South West Middlesex Amal |
Dale-Marie Bliben | South Central Postal |
William Byrne | Glasgow District Amal |
Des Gibbons | Nottingham District Amal |
Morag Gillies | Glasgow District Amal |
Richard Hirtsch | Leeds No 1 Amal |
Bill Johnston | Scotland No 2 |
Anthony Pedel | York & District Amal |
Tony Sneddon | Scotland No 5 |
Lee Starr-Elliott | Bristol & District |
Tony Waterhouse | Worcester & Hereford Amal |
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members
Jonathan Bellshaw | Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Capital, East Midlands, North East, Tyne & Wear Clerical | *Elected |
Simon Cropper | West Yorkshire | *Elected |
Natalie Fleming | Northern Ireland Telecoms, Capital, East Midlands, Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Tyne & Wear Clerical | *Elected |
Peter Sharrocks | North East, Capital , East Midlands, Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Tyne & Wear Clerical, West Yorkshire | *Elected |
MEMBERS AUDITORS
2 Lay Members
Paul Clays | York & District Amal | *Elected |
INDEPENDENT REVIEW BODY
Postal – 1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute
Lay Member
Sajid Shaikh | Birmingham District Amal | *Elected |
Substitute
No Nominations Received.
Telecoms & Financial Services – 1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute
Lay Member
Rob Alldritt | Mersey | *Elected |
Substitute
No Nominations Received.
The Timetable for the ballots is as follows:
Despatch ballot papers: 27 November 2017
Ballot closes: 11 December 2017 (14:00)
Any enquiries regarding this Letter to Branches should be addressed to the Senior Deputy General Secretary Department on telephone number 020 8971 7237 or email address sdgs@cwu.org.
Yours sincerely,
Tony Kearns
Senior Deputy General Secretary